HUMC_LeadershipMessage_WEB

(From Left to Right) Lawrence R. Inserra Jr., Chairman, HackensackUMC, Board of Governors; Joseph Simunovich, Chairman, HackensackUHN, Inc., Board of Trustees; Paul E. Kovatis, M.D., President, Medical Dental Staff; Robert C. Garrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, HackensackUHN, Inc.; Frank J. Vuono, Chairman, HackensackUMC, Advisory Board of Directors; Ulises E. Diaz, Chairman, HackensackUMC Foundation, Board of Trustees; Pranaychandra Vaidya, M.D., Chairman, Medical Executive Committee

Our Leadership

2014 Leadership

Hackensack University Health Network
Hackensack University Medical Center
HackensackUMC Foundation

2014 Committees and Chairpersons

Hackensack University Health Network
HackensackUMC at Pascack Valley
HackensackUMC at Mountainside
HackensackUMC Board of Governors
HackensackUMC Foundation

 

  2014 Leadership                                                                                                                     

HACKENSACK
UNIVERSITY HEALTH
NETWORK, INC.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

OFFICERS
 
CHAIRMAN
Joseph Simunovich
 
VICE CHAIRMAN
edward J. Ludwig
 
SECRETARY
Marvin M. Goldstein, esq.
 
TREASURER
Frank L. Fekete
 
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF
EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Robert C. Garrett
 
MEMBERSHIP
J. Fletcher Creamer Jr.
Justice Marie L. Garibaldi
Peter C. Gerhard
Peter O. Hanson
James R. Napolitano, Esq.
Joseph M. Sanzari
Helena Theurer
 
EX-OFFICIO
Ulises E. Diaz
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
HACKENSACK
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER 
 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 
OFFICERS
CHAIRMAN
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
1st VICE CHAIRMAN
Justice Marie L. Garibaldi
 
2nd VICE CHAIRMAN
Richard W. Henning
 
TREASURER
Frank DeCongelio
 
SECRETARY
Rosemarie J. Sorce
 
ASSISTANT TREASURER
Edward V. Piccinich
 
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
Edward P. Salzano
 
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE
Robert C. Garrett
 
 
 
 
HACKENSACK
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL
CENTER (cont.)
 
MEMBERSHIP
James R. Beattie, Esq.
Stephen T. Boswell, Ph.d.
Ignazio Cangialosi
Lonnel Coats
William Crane
J. Fletcher Creamer Jr.
William V. Hickey
Linda Kang Baratta
William A. Kozy
Gloria Martini
William J. Murray
Robert E. O’Hara III
Joseph M. Sanzari
Charles V. Schaefer III
Joseph Simunovich
Scott Tarriff
Pranaychandra Vaidya, M.D.
John S. Wilcha

 

EX-OFFICIO
Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.
Peggy Liosi
Sharad Sahu, M.D.
Frank J. Vuono

 
HONORARY
Mary Higgins Clark
Newton H. Gresser, M.d.
Jon F. Hanson
Robert S. Hekemian Sr.
Mark Messier
 
 
HACKENSACK
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL
CENTER FOUNDATION

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

OFFICERS
CHAIRMAN
Ulises E. Diaz
 
VICE CHAIRMAN
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
SECRETARY/TREASURER 
Gloria Martini
 
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF
EXECUTIVE OFFER
Robert C. Garrett
 
HACKENSACK 
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL 
CENTER FOUNDATION 

(cont.)
 
TRUSTEES
James P. Andersen
John J. Apovian, M.D.
Mitchell Baker
James R. Beattie, Esq.
Bruce G. Bohuny
Stephen T. Boswell, Ph.D.
Ignazio Cangialosi
Heather Choi
Kevin J. Collins, Esq.
George T. Croonquist
G. Thomas Croonquist Jr.
Vincent Curatola
Donald N. Dinallo
Justice Marie L. Garibaldi
Michael J. Geary
Kristen Gerhard
Peter C. Gerhard
Matthew A. Golson
Gail Balph Gordon, Esq.
Michael L. Gross, M.D.
Peter A. Gross, M.D.
William C. Hanson
Robert S. Hekemian Jr.
Timothy Hodges
Frank C. Holtham Jr.
Richard Hubschman Jr., Esq.
Dante A. Implicito, M.D.
Martin W. Kafafian, Esq.
Sandra Keary
Sandra Kissler
John H. Klein
Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.
Thomas K. Langbein
Peggy Liosi
Patricia K. Low
Edward J. Ludwig
Michael S. McGeary
Nicholas Minicucci Jr.
John K. Murray
William J. Murray
James R. Napolitano, Esq.
Jill Nuckel
Robert E. O’Hara III
Samuel S. Raia
Julia Recaman
Joseph P. Riccardo
Joseph A. Rizzi, Esq.
David T. Robertson, Esq.
Andrew F. Rubenstein, M.D.
Ann Marie Saccaro
Sharad Sahu, M.D.
David Sanzari
Anthony Scardino Jr.
Carol D. Schaefer
Elyssa Schecter
John A. Schepisi, Esq.
Mark D. Schlesinger, M.D.
Charles H. Shotmeyer
Phil Simms
Joseph Simunovich
rosemarie J. Sorce
Deborah A. Stone
Anthony C. Taccetta Jr.
Scott Tarriff
Helena Theurer
Samuel Toscano Jr.
Christopher Turner
Frank J. Vuono

  2014 Committees and Chairpersons                                                                                    

HACKENSACK UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK, INC. 
 
BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
 
CHAIRMAN
J. Fletcher Creamer Jr.
 
MEMBERS
Stephen T. Boswell, Ph.D.
Frank L. Fekete
Joseph M. Sanzari
 
REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE HACKENSACKUMC FOUNDATION
Helena Theurer
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
Joseph Simunovich
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP 
Thomas Flynn
Audrey C. Murphy, RN, Esq.
 
 

AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Edward P. Salzano
 
MEMBERS
Frank DeCongelio
William J. Murray
Charles V. Schaefer iii
Patricia K. Low
James R. Napolitano, esq.
Samuel S. Raia
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Joseph Simunovich
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVE
FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Thomas Flynn
Robert L. Glenning
Ketul J. Patel
Kevin Weaver
 
 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Peter C. Gerhard
 
MEMBERS
William Crane
Frank DeCongelio
Ulises E. Diaz
Charles V. Schaefer iii
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Joseph Simunovich
 
NON-VOTING MEMBERS FROM THE HACKENSACKUMC ADVISORY BOARD
George T. Croonquist
William J. Montgoris
Joseph P. Riccardo
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVE
FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Robert L. Glenning
Audrey C. Murphy, RN, Esq.
 
 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Joseph Simunovich
 
VICE CHAIRMAN
Edward J. Ludwig
 
SECRETARY
Marvin M. Goldstein, Esq.
 
TREASURER
Frank L. Fekete
 
CHAIRMAN AND CHIEF
EXECUTIVE OFFER
Robert C. Garrett
 
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN OF
THE EXECUTIVE BOARD
James R. Napolitano, Esq.
 
 

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Marvin M. Goldstein, Esq.
 
MEMBERS
J. Fletcher Creamer Jr.
Peter C. Gerhard
Edward J. Ludwig
James R. Napolitano, Esq.
 
REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE HACKENSACKUMC FOUNDATION
Helena Theurer
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence r. Inserra Jr.
Joseph Simunovich
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Thomas Flynn
Audrey C. Murphy, RN, Esq.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE MEDICAL STAFF
William D. Salerno, M.D.

Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
frank L. Fekete
 
MEMBERS
Justice Marie L. Garibaldi
Marvin M. Goldstein, Esq.
Peter O. Hanson
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
Edward V. Piccinich
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Joseph Simunovich
 
NON-VOTING MEMBERS FROM THE HACKENSACKUMC ADVISORY BOARD
George T. Croonquist
Michael J. Geary
Sandra Kissler
Anthony Scardino
 
NON-VOTING PHYSICIAN REPRESENTATIVES BY VIRTUE OF THEIR POSITIONS
Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.
Sharad Sahu, M.D.
 
CHAIRMEN OF THE DEPARTMENTS
Manuel Alvarez, M.D.
Jeffrey R. Boscamp, M.D.
Diego Coira, M.D.
Joseph Feldman, M.D.
Julius M. Gardin, M.D.
Andre Goy, M.D.
Robert Korngold, Ph.D.
Donald A. McCain, M.D.
Massimo Napolitano, M.D.
Joseph E. Parrillo, M.D.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES
FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIPS
Dianne A.M. Aroh, RN
Robert L. Glenning
Maureen Keating
Thomas Kruse
Ketul J. Patel
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.

Mark D. Sparta

HACKENSACKUMC AT PASCACK VALLEY JOINT VENTURE BOARD

 
CHAIRMAN
Joseph Simunovich
 
MEMBERS FROM HACKENSACKUMC
Ulises E. Diaz
Robert C. Garrett
Dante A. Implicito, M.D.
James R. Napolitano, Esq.
 
MEMBERS FROM LHP
Eric Avezzano, M.D.
Paul Kappellman
Dan Moen
 
NON-VOTING STAFF TO JOINT VENTURE BOARD FROM HACKENSACKUMC BY VIRTUE OF POSITION
Robert L. Glenning
Ketul J. Patel
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.
James Shannon
 

HACKENSACKUMC MOUNTAINSIDE JOINT VENTURE BOARD

CHAIRMAN
Frank L. Fekete
 
MEMBERS FROM HACKENSACKUMC
Stephen T. Boswell, Ph.D.
Robert C. Garrett
Sharad Sahu, M.D.
Anthony Scardino Jr.
Charles Stanziale, Esq.
 
MEMBERS FROM LHP
Tony Esposito
John A. Fromhold
John Holland
Paul Kappelman
Thomas McCarrick, M.D.
Kenneth Miller, M.D.
Dan Moen
 
NON-VOTING STAFF TO
JOINT 
VENTURE BOARD FROM HACKENSACKUMC BY VIRTUE
OF POSITION
Robert L. Glenning
Ketul J. Patel
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.

HACKENSACKUMC BOARD OF GOVERNORS COMMITTEES

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
1st VICE CHAIRWOMAN
Justice Marie L. Garibaldi
 
2nd VICE CHAIRMAN
Richard W. Henning
 
TREASURER
Frank DeCongelio
 
SECRETARY
Rosemarie J. Sorce
 
ASSISTANT TREASURER
Edward V. Piccinich
 
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
Edward P. Salzano
 
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF
EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Robert C. Garrett
 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Frank DeCongelio
 
MEMBERS
James R. Beattie, Esq.
Lonnel Coats
Edward V. Piccinich
Edward P. Salzano
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
Joseph Simunovich
 
NON-VOTING MEMBERS FROM
THE HACKENSACKUMC
ADVISORY BOARD
Kevin J. Collins, Esq.
George T. Croonquist
Joseph P. Riccardo
Anthony Scardino Jr.
Frank J. Vuono
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES
FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Dianne A.M. Aroh, RN
Thomas Flynn
Robert L. Glenning
Maureen Keating
Anne Goodwill Pritchett
Ketul J. Patel
Audrey C. Murphy, RN, Esq.
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.d.
Mark D. Sparta
Kevin Weaver
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES
FROM THE MEDICAL STAFF
Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.
Sharad Sahu, M.D.
 
 

HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Richard W. Henning
 
MEMBERS
Ignazio Cangialosi
William Crane
William V. Hickey
Linda Kang Baratta
Gloria Martini
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Dianne A.M. Aroh, RN
Nancy R. Corcoran-Davidoff
Ketul J. Patel
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.
 
 

QUALITY & PATIENT
SAFETY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.
 
MEMBERS
Ignazio Cangialosi
Richard W. Henning
Linda Kang Baratta
Rosemarie J. Sorce
Lonnel Coats
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING MEMBER FROM THE HACKENSACKUMC ADVISORY BOARD
Nicholas Minicucci Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES
FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Catherine Abbott, RN
Dianne A.M. Aroh, RN
Theresa Colarusso, RN
Robert Fakelmann
Terri Freguletti, RN
Robert L. Glenning
Maureen Keating
Audrey C. Murphy, RN, Esq.
Ketul J. Patel
Kathleen Raines, RN
Charles A. Riccobono, M.D.
Patricia Santaniello
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.
Mark D. Sparta
 
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
MEDICAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Pranaychandra Vaidya, M.D.
 
 

INNOVATION/TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Andrew L. Pecora, M.D.
 
MEMBERS
Manuel Alvarez, M.D.
Robert L. Berkowitz, M.D.
Jeffrey R. Boscamp, M.D.
Anthony DelCampo
Richard DeSimone
Thomas Flynn
Arno H. Fried, M.D.
Julius M. Gardin, M.D.
Stuart L. Goldberg, M.D.
Andre Goy, M.D.
Michael B. Harris, M.D.
Anthony C. Ingenito, M.D.
Robert Korngold, Ph.D.
Kenneth V. Lieberman, M.D.
Beverly W. Lubit, Ph.D.
Edward J. Ludwig
Mary Ann Michelis, M.D.
Gary B. Munk, Ph.D.
Bernard J. Park, M.D.
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.
Anthony Scardino
Paul Schmitt
David Schwartz
David S. Siegel, M.D.
Evan Steinberg
Scott Tarriff
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES
FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Robert L. Glenning

Ketul J. Patel

CANCER CENTER
ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Kevin J. Collins, Esq.
 
MEMBERS
Richard DeSimone
John C. Fowler
Harry Harper, M.D.
William J. Murray
Elyssa Schechter
Helena Theurer
John J. Tucci Jr.
Frank J. Vuono
George T. Croonquist
Edward J. Ludwig
Joseph M. Sanzari
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVE BY VIRTUE OF POSITION
Andre Goy, M.D.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Robert L. Glenning
Ketul J. Patel
Andrew L. Pecora, M.D.
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.
 

CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRWOMAN
Rosemarie J. Sorce
 
MEMBERS
John J. Apovian, M.D.
Nicolas Boscia
G. Thomas Croonquist Jr.
Lisa Freeman
William Heller, Esq.
David J. Jurist
Sandra Kissler
Louis V. Napolitano, M.D.
Jill Nuckel
Anthony Scardino Jr.
Samuel Toscano Jr.
Frank J. Vuono
 

 

 

CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE (continued)

EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Dianne A.M. Aroh, RN
Jeffrey R. Boscamp, M.D.
Maureen Keating
Ketul J. Patel
 
NON-VOTING DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES BY VIRTUE OF POSITION
Michael B. Harris, M.D.

Stephen Percy, M.D.

HEART & VASCULAR HOSPITAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
William J. Murray
 
MEMBERS
Kevin J. Collins, Esq.
William Heller, Esq.
Richard W. Henning
Louis V. Napolitano, M.D.
William D. Salerno, M.D.
Carol D. Schaefer
Joseph Simunovich
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVE FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Ketul J. Patel
 
NON-VOTING DEPARTMENTAL REPRESENTATIVES BY
VIRTUE OF POSITION
Terri Freguletti, RN
Michael B. Harris, M.D.
Joseph E. Parrillo, M.D.
Stephen Percy, M.D.
 
NON-VOTING PHYSICIAN REPRESENTATIVES BY
VIRTUE OF POSITION
Robert L. Berkowitz, M.D.
Joseph Feldman, M.D.
Julius M. Gardin, M.D.
Paul E. Kovatis, M.D.
David B. Landers, M.D.
Jock McCullough, M.D.
Massimo Napolitano, M.D.
Richard J. Pumill, M.D.
Ihor S. Sawczuk, M.D.
Virender Sethi, M.D.
Eric D. Somberg, M.D.
Louis E. Teichholz, M.D.
Robert J. Tozzi, M.D.
Daniel Walzman, M.D.
John Zimmerman, M.D.
 
 

MARKETING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Frank J. Vuono
 
MEMBERS
Kevin J. Collins, Esq.
Michael J. Geary
William V. Hickey
David J. Jurist
Linda Kang Baratta
Jill Nuckel
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Thomas Kruse
Ketul J. Patel
 
 

FACILITY PLANNING DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
David Sanzari
 
MEMBERS
Richard Branca
G. Thomas Croonquist Jr.
Jay C. Fowler
Andrew T. Gerleit
John J. Tucci Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Donald Ferrell
Ketul J. Patel
Allen Prinzi
Mark D. Sparta
 
 

AD HOC ETC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CO-CHAIRMEN
Richard W. Henning and
Donald A. McCain, M.D.
 
MEMBERS
Richard DeSimone
Sandra Kissler
Gregg Klein, M.D.
Edward J. Ludwig
Charles A. Riccobono, M.D.
Sharad Sahu, M.D.
William D. Salerno, M.D.
Anthony Scardino Jr.
Helena Theurer
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVES FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIP
Dianne A.M. Aroh, RN
Darlene Cox, RN
Joseph Feldman, M.D.
Mark D. Sparta
 
 

HACKENSACKUMC FOUNDATION BOARD COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Ulises E. Diaz
 
MEMBERS
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
Gloria Martini
Samuel S. Raia
Mark d. Schlesinger, M.D.
 
EX-OFFICIO
Robert C. Garrett
 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Samuel S. Raia
 
MEMBERS
James P. Andersen
James R. Beattie, Esq.
Bruce G. Bohuny
Robert E. O’Hara III
Joseph A. Rizzi, Esq.
Charles H. Shotmeyer
Anthony C. Taccetta Jr.
Christopher Turner
 
EX-OFFICIO
Ulises E. Diaz
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE HACKENSACKUMC BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Charles V. Schaefer III
 
NON-VOTING REPRESENTATIVE FROM SENIOR LEADERSHIPS
Robert L. Glenning
 
 

SPECIAL EVENTS COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Mark D. Schlesinger, M.D.
 
MEMBERS
Zeyad Baker, M.D.
Karl Blomback
Lisa Freeman
Kristen Gerhard
Lawrence R. Inserra Jr.
Abdulla Al-Khan, M.D.
Patricia K. Low
Gloria Martini
Jill Nuckel
Samuel S. Raia
Julia Recaman
Joseph A. Rizzi, Esq.
David Robertson, Esq.
Donna A. Sanzari
Carol D. Schaefer
Carla Simonian, M.D.
Rosemarie J. Sorce
Deborah A. Stone
Helena Theurer
Hakan Usal, M.D.
 
EX-OFFICIO
Ulises E. Diaz

 

 
close (X)